Let the good times roll!!

analazara

Member
COLOMBIA - SPANISH
Hola, esta frase es parte de una traducción de frases sueltas sin contexto, alguien puede ayudarme?
 
  • Phryne

    Senior Member
    Argieland--Esp/Eng
    analazara said:
    Cúal es el equivalente en inglés?
    Hola Analazara!!! Bienvenida!

    Dirás en castellano? Bueno, se me ocurre "deja/dejemos que los buenos tiempos corran/vengan!!", pero no tiene la misma polenta que en inglés. :eek:

    Esperemos a algún iluminado, ya que esa no soy yo. :(

    Saludos :)
     

    albakirkie

    Senior Member
    Scotland - English
    Hola,

    Suena como una linea de un cancion. Tal vez, The Cars?

    Equivalentes;

    Let's get this party started.
    Let's have some fun.
    A desire for better days.
     

    analazara

    Member
    COLOMBIA - SPANISH
    Hola Phryne, gracias por la bienvenida y también por la ayuda.
    Algien me sugirió "Que sea lo que Dios quiera", crees que se puede usar?
     

    JESUS MARIA

    Senior Member
    SPAIN@ESPAÑOL
    Yo veo válidas todas las traducciones que te han dado.

    Si se tratara de la letra de una canción, me parece muy adecuada la traducción de Swettenham.

    Saludos.
     

    cubaMania

    Senior Member
    De acuerdo que las traducciónes de Phryne, albakirkie, y Swettenham todas encajan bien.

    Añado algo de especulación porque es una frase interesante:
    This phrase, if memory serves me, is found in various places in U.S. jazz, and even has made its way into Rock 'n Roll. It seems to be associated especially with New Orleans, one of the great fountains for our musical traditions, and perhaps with Carnival that takes place annually in that city. I have not been able to verify, but think it may have Cajun origins and so be a translation from the language of the early French Canadians exiled from the area around Nova Scotia (Acadians) who formed a base for Louisiana Cajun culture. Here's a quote from Wikipedia, admittedly with no real background:
    The city's unofficial (but commonly touted) motto is "Laissez les bons temps rouler", translated to: "Let the good times roll."
    analazara has her/his answer in posts above, but I'm very curious about the French and English phrases, and wonder whether or not my speculations jibe with reality.
     

    Phryne

    Senior Member
    Argieland--Esp/Eng
    analazara said:
    Hola Phryne, gracias por la bienvenida y también por la ayuda.
    Algien me sugirió "Que sea lo que Dios quiera", crees que se puede usar?
    Hola Abalazara!

    No, no significa lo mismo. La expresión se usa como sugiere Swettenham, "que empiece la fiesta!".

    Saludos :)
     

    Swettenham

    Senior Member
    U.S.
    cubaMania said:
    De acuerdo que las traducciónes de Phryne, albakirkie, y Swettenham todas encajan bien.

    Añado algo de especulación porque es una frase interesante:
    This phrase, if memory serves me, is found in various places in U.S. jazz, and even has made its way into Rock 'n Roll. It seems to be associated especially with New Orleans, one of the great fountains for our musical traditions, and perhaps with Carnival that takes place annually in that city. I have not been able to verify, but think it may have Cajun origins and so be a translation from the language of the early French Canadians exiled from the area around Nova Scotia (Acadians) who formed a base for Louisiana Cajun culture. Here's a quote from Wikipedia, admittedly with no real background:

    analazara has her/his answer in posts above, but I'm very curious about the French and English phrases, and wonder whether or not my speculations jibe with reality.
    You're curious about the accuracy of "laissez les bons temps rouler?" Well, I once did some research on Cajun culture for a French class, and I have heard Cajuns use that phrase on more than one occasion. Of course, it is a literal translation (or actually, I suppose the English "Let the good times roll" is a literal translation).
     

    Edwin

    Senior Member
    USA / Native Language: English
    The city's unofficial (but commonly touted) motto is "Laissez les bons temps rouler", translated to: "Let the good times roll."
    He comenzado un hilo en el French-English foro con el título Laissez les bons temps rouler . A ver que dicen los franceses
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top