let's be classy

< Previous | Next >

NickJunior

Senior Member
Khmer
The American coach said this to his team while they were in China attending the Olympics: "Let's go after it and play our game. Let's get ourselves prepared for tomorrow night. So let's be classy and go after it."
What does the term, "let's be classy" mean? Does it mean to play hard without in getting into fights with the opposing team members? The American basketball players tend to have a hard time controlling their tempers. What do you think? Please share your explanation. Thanks before hand.
 
  • eedeeo

    Member
    English - United States
    Merriam-Webster has several definitions for "classy", among them "having high standards of personal behavior", and "admirably skillful and graceful". Since they are having a hard time controlling their tempers, I'd vote for the first meaning, though the second is also possible for a sports team.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top