Let's give it a go!

Wishfull

Banned
Japanese
Hello.
In a podcast English lesson, a narrator explains how to practice the lesson, and then (s)he says, "Let's give it a go!".

I think I can understand its meaning, viscerally.
I think it is an idiomatic expression.

Are "let's give it a go" and "let's go" interchangeable?

Does "Let's give it a go!" have a special meaning according to the context?

For example; A conversation of a brother and sister, who are high on drugs.
Brother; Our Jonnie (their dog's name) looks unhappy these days.
Sister; OK, Let's give it a go!

(Let's give the dog a tablet of methylenedioxymethamphetamine )?
I don't think so, because it is an idiom.
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Really, I hope that you didn't hear that conversation, for the dog's sake.

    "Let's give it a go" means "Let's try it".

    "Let's go" may be literal, and be a suggestion to leave. It also may mean "Lets' begin [doing something]".
     

    Wishfull

    Banned
    Japanese
    Thank you, Cagey.
    I got it.
    "Let's try it"! It's so simple, but I couldn't paraphrase it. Thanks again.

    By the way, I've never heard that conversation for all of my life, fortunately. :)
     
    Top