Let's in writing, synonymous?

< Previous | Next >

Cyriln

New Member
French
Hello everybody,
First I say thanks to all of you for this forum which help me a lot while i'm trying to write a report in english.

My question:
I started several sentences by "let's" , but my teacher (not an english native speaker) said that "let's" is an informal verbal expression, and i should use something else.

Can you use "let's" in a formal report?
Otherwise, what are the expressions with a similar meaning?

example: Let’s study how conservation biological control is likely to be applied in Danish strawberry crops.
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    I think you could use it in a textbook. Perhaps not in a really bureaucratic report. Another alternative is to use an imperative clause with 'consider':

    Consider the way conservation biological control is likely to be applied in Danish strawberry crops.
     

    Cub Pilot

    Senior Member
    I think Now let us study...must do:Certainly you could use other phrases like:Now I intend to discuss...etc.That would be a more formal style-it's your choice.All in all I agree with your teacher.Let's... is somewhat colloquial English.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top