let's speak tomorrow

jessmart

New Member
Martinique, English
Hi,

I've been looking through the threads for "let's", but I don't know how to use it in the context of e.g. se parler / s'appeler. (reflexive verb using "être")

I want to indicate to someone that today is not a good time to talk - I would prefer to speak to them tomorrow.

"Let's speak tomorrow".

Can anyone help?
Thank you, friends.
J
 
  • verowyn

    Member
    Français - France
    "Let's" is often translate by the imperativ, first person plural:

    here: "Parlons-en demain"
    and, to be more polite, you can say:
    "Parlons-en plutôt demain..." meaning that you'd prefer it on the morrow...
     

    jessmart

    New Member
    Martinique, English
    I've done a little more research, and I suppose I could say,

    "je te propose qu'on se parle demain".

    Is there any other way of saying this, or have I just answered my own question?

    Thank you.
     

    verowyn

    Member
    Français - France
    well your sentence is a bit more polite than mine, a bit less direct, but both of them are acceptable...:)
     

    jessmart

    New Member
    Martinique, English
    Verowyn,

    "Parlons-en" sounds great, but I'm concerned about what the "en" refers to ... does this mean let's talk "about it"?

    In my case, there isn't a particular subject to discuss. It's simply not the right time to talk.. at all.

    J
     
    Hi!
    I think "Parlons demain!" is the exact translation of your sentence.
    But in the context, you can say "Parlons plutôt demain!" or even if you have to talk about a subject in particular :
    "Parlons-en plutôt demain."
    There's no translation for "Let's". In French we use a specific tense : "l'impératif".
    =)
     

    verowyn

    Member
    Français - France
    You're right!
    The "en" refers to what your conversation was about... If there's nothing, well, just "parlons demain" sounds very direct and not very colloquial...

    So why not something as: "J'aurai le temps de te/vous parler demain..."
     

    jessmart

    New Member
    Martinique, English
    I think I finally understand! Phew.

    "Parlons-demain" = let's speak tomorrow
    "Parlon-en demain" = let's speak about it tomorrow

    Thank you Gabryell and Verowyn.
     

    jessmart

    New Member
    Martinique, English
    You're right!
    The "en" refers to what your conversation was about... If there's nothing, well, just "parlons demain" sounds very direct and not very colloquial...

    So why not something as: "J'aurai le temps de te/vous parler demain..."
    It's not so much a question of time... someone has hurt my feelings, and I will say something I regret if we speak today. But I am now equipped with just the right thing to say (Parlons plutôt demain), without sounding clumsy or over the top.

    Merci, merci, merci!
     

    verowyn

    Member
    Français - France
    As I said: just "Parlons demain" is very direct, so why not: "Parlons plutôt demain, si tu veux bien..."

    By the way, there is no "-" between "parlons" and "demain"...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top