<Let's take> the left child of the node...

< Previous | Next >

taraa

Senior Member
Persian
Does "take" have the same meaning in the sentence below?
"Let's take the left child of the node indexed by n/2 + 1:
{Left}(n/2 +1)=2*(n/2+1)"
Exercise 6.1.7
 
Last edited:
  • taraa

    Senior Member
    Persian
    It means "consider" in your context. (As it means in Henny Youngman's one liner, when it's not a joke: "Take my wife. Please!")
    But after the sentence the left child of the node is calculated. Can't it mean "obtain"?
     

    srk

    Senior Member
    English - US
    What I can see online must be from a different edition than yours, because I can't find the text you've quoted. I don't see it as a calculation, but as the value stated explicitly. Maybe I have that wrong.
     

    taraa

    Senior Member
    Persian
    What I can see online must be from a different edition than yours, because I can't find the text you've quoted. I don't see it as a calculation, but as the value stated explicitly. Maybe I have that wrong.
    Sorry srk, it's a solution for an exersize of the book (Introduction to Algorithms by Thomas Cormen)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top