Let's travel x let's go travel

camomilabarbieri

New Member
portuguese
Hello.
I saw a card which reads LET'S GO TRAVEL. It doesn't sound very natural to me... Which is better? LET'S GO TRAVEL or Let's travel?

Thank you!
 
  • elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    It sounds odd to me too.
    “Let’s travel” is better.
     

    Roxxxannne

    Senior Member
    American English (New England and NYC)
    With some puncutation, it's the name of a North American travel agency -- Let's Go! Travel -- that's been in business for about 30 years.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English (US - northeast)
    It's on a card. Is it a sentence? Usually sentences are not on cards. Why would a sentence be on a card?
    Normally cards have names. So post 3 makes the most sense: this is a business card from a business
    whose name is "Let's Go! Travel".

    There are countless uses of English words that are NOT sentences, and therefore do NOT follow grammar rules:

    book titles, article titles, headers, slogans, banners, cards, names, chants, songs, T-shirts, posters, signs, list items...the list is long.
     

    USMeg

    Senior Member
    English/USA
    You don't "go travel."
    We can go see grandma. (Go for a drive, see grandma at the end of it.)
    We can go get groceries. (Go to the store, get groceries there.)
    Travel is the going.
     

    camomilabarbieri

    New Member
    portuguese
    It's on a card. Is it a sentence? Usually sentences are not on cards. Why would a sentence be on a card?
    Normally cards have names. So post 3 makes the most sense: this is a business card from a business
    whose name is "Let's Go! Travel".

    There are countless uses of English words that are NOT sentences, and therefore do NOT follow grammar rules:

    book titles, article titles, headers, slogans, banners, cards, names, chants, songs, T-shirts, posters, signs, list items...the list is long.
    It is a scrapbooking card. The ones you add to photo albums.,
     
    Top