Let's use the money in/from the piggy bank to buy some roses for Mom.

< Previous | Next >
  • Quixotexas

    Member
    United States/English
    I agree with Setwale, but you can also say "Let's use the piggy bank money." (it's doubtful the reader will think you mean the money intended to buy a piggy bank with.)
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    My choice, assuming that the money is still in the piggy bank as I speak:
    Let's use the money in the piggy bank ....
    Let's use some money from the piggy bank ...
    I don't have any particular justification for this.
     

    jamesjiao

    Senior Member
    New Zealand English and Mandarin Chinese
    My choice, assuming that the money is still in the piggy bank as I speak:
    Let's use the money in the piggy bank ....
    Let's use some money from the piggy bank ...
    I don't have any particular justification for this.
    You have a good point... however if you are writing and you have to distinguish the two prepositions... this is how I understand them:

    'from the piggy bank', the money might or might have already been taken out.

    'in the piggy bank' the money is definitely still in the piggy bank.

    However, in everyday dialogue, this distinction is too subtle to make.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top