let's / we had better

welshy

Member
English - Australian
How would you say in polish: let's and we had better, like in the following sentences:

We had better get going / we had better not visit him, because he is ill

Let's go and see a film / let's have an ice cream



thank for your help
 
  • BezierCurve

    Senior Member
    As for "we had better" you usually use "Lepiej" with the verb in imperative, 1st person plural:

    Lepiej już chodźmy./ Lepiej go nie odwiedzajmy, bo jest chory.

    "Let's" is simply translated as the verb in imperative mood (1st person plural as well):

    Chodźmy obejrzeć jakiś film. / Zjedzmy loda.

    So, to shortly answer your question:you need to know the imperative form of the verb in 1st person plural (= we) and "lepiej" for "... better".
     

    LilianaB

    Banned
    Lithuanian
    Lepiej by było gdybyśmy już poszli. Nie powinniśmy go odwiedzać bo jest chory.
    Chodźcie zobaczymy jakiś film. Może zjedlibyśmy lody. Zjedzmy lody. My versions, I do not want to claim that they are better, just different.
     

    BezierCurve

    Senior Member
    Yes, I guess your versions are more precise as translations (except for "chodźcie...", 2nd person plural), while mine are just frequently used simplifications of these.
     

    wolfbm1

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Here is what I found:

    had betterv aux(ought to, would be wise to)lepiej przys.

    Source: http://www.wordreference.com/enpl/better

    We had better get going
    Ruszajmy się.
    Ruszać się.Lepiej chodźmy, zanim całkowicie otoczą miastoWe' d better get going, sir, before the town is completely surrounded
    Source: http://en.glosbe.com/pl/en/rusza%C4%87

    we had better not visit him, because he is ill
    Lepiej go nie odwiedzajmy, bo jest chory.

    Let's go and see a film
    When making a suggestion: A może zobaczymy film/ Chodźmy na jakiś film.
    let's have an ice cream
    When making a suggestion: A może zjemy lody/ chodźmy na lody
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top