let's zoom out a bit

redgiant

Senior Member
Cantonese, Hong Kong
I believe that correctly using computers is the silver bullet for making math education work.(it proceeds to explain the advantages of teaching math with computers")............

So let's zoom out a bit and ask, why are we teaching people math? What's the point of teaching people math? And in particular, why are we teaching them math in general?
http://dotsub.com/view/8984f509-4eee-462f-9a4e-e2481cd9b629/viewTranscript/eng

What does "let's zoom out a bit" exactly mean? I don't think it means "let's digress a bit". I take it as "let's see it from a wider perspective for a while", as opposed to "break it down further".
 
  • morzh

    Banned
    USA
    Russian
    http://dotsub.com/view/8984f509-4eee-462f-9a4e-e2481cd9b629/viewTranscript/eng

    What does "let's zoom out a bit" exactly mean? I don't think it means "let's digress a bit". I take it as "let's see it from a wider perspective for a while", as opposed to "break it down further".
    Yes, it is about "wider prospective", which is the same as Tazzler said, "a bigger picture".
    The exact expression means "to use wider viewing angle", as with zoom lens: zooming in uses narrow angle and magnifies the picture, whereas zooming out uses wider angle and shrinks the picture.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top