levantar/romper el sitio

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by 彤欣, Oct 19, 2011.

  1. 彤欣 Member

    Shenzhen/Guangzhou,China
    Mandarin Cantonese
    levantar/romper el sitio
    do they have the same meanings that "lift the siege"!?
    gracias.
    谢谢!
     
  2. Billbasque Senior Member

    Basque Country, Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    In a way they do, although in opposite ways.
    "Levantar el sitio" means that the party imposing the siege decides to lift it of its own accord, either because they've achieved their goal or because they no longer feel it is worth it.
    "Romper el sitio" means that it is the party punished by the siege that forces the invaders to lift the siege, or at least that they've managed to work their way around it.
     
  3. 彤欣 Member

    Shenzhen/Guangzhou,China
    Mandarin Cantonese
    muchas gracias a Bill.
    lo comprendo.:)
     
  4. 彤欣 Member

    Shenzhen/Guangzhou,China
    Mandarin Cantonese
    romper el sitio = break the siege
    levantar el sitio = lift the siege.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - levantar romper el Forum Date
por romper el coco/romper coco/ rompecoco Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Sep 21, 2006
romper el círculo Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Sep 2, 2008
Romper el colmillo Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Oct 16, 2007
romper(se) el corazon Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Mar 17, 2011
Romper el cascarón Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Aug 16, 2007

Share This Page

Loading...