Levantine: Active Participle+Pronoun suffix

< Previous | Next >

Muwahid

Senior Member
U.S. English
I just have a quick question regarding how I hear APs used a lot, here's an example:

ماكلني وانا عايش في بلادي؟ (You're eating me while I'm living in my land!)

That is the AP right? From يأكل we get ماكل that confusing part is the suffix ني as if it's a verb, I've also seen it on words like حاكيني

If that's what's going on is it common usage?
 
  • clevermizo

    Senior Member
    English (USA), Spanish
    If it were truly مضاف إليه then we would expect ـي no? Not ني?

    I don't think we can parse this in the standard way. To Muwahid, in Levantine Arabic often the suffixes used for verbs are used with the participle when it is acting like a verb (vs. acting like a noun). شايفني is another example, not *شايفي.
     

    clevermizo

    Senior Member
    English (USA), Spanish
    Yes, it's often a way to distinguish when a participle is being used as a noun vs. more like a verb. And it shows up in other facets to:

    إنتي سامعة؟
    إنتي سامعـتيني؟

    And not *سامعتني or *سامعتي.:)
     

    Timesieve

    Member
    English
    Yes, it's often a way to distinguish when a participle is being used as a noun vs. more like a verb. And it shows up in other facets to:

    إنتي سامعة؟
    إنتي سامعـتيني؟

    And not *سامعتني or *سامعتي.:)
    In Egyptian Arabic سمعتيني is a verb (Did you hear me?). You could use the AP like so: سامعاني

    I believe Levantine also does it this way, but I'm not %100 sure.

    I love DAM :)

    edit: Palestinian definitely does it. Just remembered another DAM lyric: شايفاني عادي بس ما تدري شو جواتي يصير
     

    clevermizo

    Senior Member
    English (USA), Spanish
    In Egyptian Arabic سمعتيني is a verb (Did you hear me?). You could use the AP like so: سامعاني

    I believe Levantine also does it this way, but I'm not %100 sure.

    I love DAM :)

    edit: Palestinian definitely does it. Just remembered another DAM lyric: شايفاني عادي بس ما تدري شو جواتي يصير
    I don't think it is done this way in Lebanese or Syrian. Of course the verb is سمعتيني as you note. I wasn't aware this occurred in Palestinian but I presume it varies a bit from region to region.

    This form: شايفتيني, سامعتيني, إلخ is a curiosity of the second person feminine. The third person would be سامعتني and the second person and third person masculine in both cases سامعني. In Egyptian all feminine forms in the singular would be سامعاني.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    If it were truly مضاف إليه then we would expect ـي no? Not ني?
    Why not? In Standard Arabic this added nuun is called نون الوقاية and it's added before the ي in such a structure. I don't know its exact rule of usage, but I'm pretty sure this is an iDaafa:
    آكلني in fuS7a whereas آكل is a muDaaf, the nuun is a نون الوقاية and the yaa2 is a ضمير في محل جر مضاف إليه
    (on second thought, it may be a مفعول به if the اسم الفاعل is acting as a verb, but I don't think it is. The opinion of those more knowledgable would be highly appreciated). Either ways, the nuun is not optional.

    And we see that even if dialects have slightly different ways of forming the active particple, like the Levanting سامعتيني vs. the Egyptian سامعاني, the nuun is still there.
     

    Abu Talha

    Senior Member
    Urdu
    I think MSA grammars teach that an اسم فاعل when declined with the first person pronominal suffix do not have an نون الوقاية. For example, "my killer" is قاتلي . But I found that in classical Arabic there are cases where it was used. Here is a quote from فتح الباري:
    فتح الباري شرح صحيح البخاري،كتاب الطب،باب ما يذكر في سمّ النبيّ صلى الله عليه وسلم said:
    قوله: (إني سائلكم عن شيء، فهل أنتم صادقوني عنه) ؟ كذا وقع في هذا الحديث في ثلاثة مواضع، قال ابن التين: ووقع في بعض النسخ " صادقي " بتشديد الياء بغير نون، وهو الصواب في العربية لان أصله صادقوني فحذفت النون للاضافة فاجتمع حرفا علة سبق الاول بالسكون فقلبت الواو ياء وأدغمت، ومثله (وما أنتم بمصرخي) وفي حديث بدء الوحي " أو مخرجي هم " انتهى.
    وإنكاره الرواية من جهة العربية ليس بجيد، فقد وجهها غيره، قال ابن مالك: مقتضى الدليل أن تصحب نون الوقاية اسم الفاعل وأفعل التفضيل والاسماء المعربة المضافة إلى ياء المتكلم لتقيها خفاء الاعراب، فلما منعت ذلك كانت كأصل متروك، فنبهوا عليه في بعض الاسماء المعربة المشابهة للفعل كقول الشاعر: وليس الموافيني ليرتد خائبا فإن له أضعاف ما كان أملا ومنه في الحديث " غير الدجال أخوفني عليك " والاصل فيه: أخوف مخوفاتي عليكم، فحذف المضاف إلى الياء وأقيمت هي مقامه، فاتصل أخوف بها مقرونة بالنون، وذلك أن أفعل التفضيل شبيه بفعل التعجب.
    وحاصل كلامه أن النون الباقية هي نون الوقاية ونون الجمع حذفت كما تدل عليه الرواية الاخرى بلفظ " صادقي " ويمكن تخريجه أيضا على أن النون الباقية هي نون الجمع فإن بعض النجاة أجاز في الجمع المذكر السالم أن يعرب بالحركات على النون مع الواو، ويحتمل أن تكون الياء في محل نصب بناء على أن مفعول اسم الفاعل إذا كان ضميرا بارزا متصلا به كان في محصل نصب وتكون النون على هذا أيضا نون الجمع.

    Source: http://www.khayma.com/roqia/booktip7.htm
    I think the part in blue at the end is the possibility you are talking about saying here:
    (on second thought, it may be a مفعول به if the اسم الفاعل is acting as a verb, ...
    but in that case it would be a نون الجمع. (Why would it have to be a نون الجمع?) This may also be relevant to my thread here: اسم فاعل governing foll. noun in the accusative vs. genitive

    Also, I didn't understand Ibn Malik's statement in green. Would someone be able to translate it? Thanks.
    EDIT: I think he is saying that rule is that the نون الوقاية accompanies the اسم فاعل, and اسم التفضيل, and declined nouns that are مضاف to the ياء المتكلم to prevent the loss of the إعراب on the noun. Then, when this feature became deprecated, they still used it and pointed it out in some declined nouns that resembled verbs.

    Here is more discussion on the verse of poetry وليس الموافيني ليرتد خائبا فإن له أضعاف ما كان أملا:
    توضيح المقاصد والمسالك بشرح ألفية ابن مالك said:
    الشرح: "الموافيني" هو اسم فاعل من وافاك يوافيك موافاة، إذا جاءك وأتاك "ليرفد" بالبناء للمجهول، مأخوذ من الرفد -بفتح الراء- مصدر رفدته، إذا أعطيته وهو بكسر الراء العطية والصلة، "خائبا" من الخيبة، "أملا" -بتشديد الميم- من التأميل وهو الرجاء.
    المعنى: وليس الذي يأتيني ويقصدني لأجل العطاء خائبا -أراد من يقصدني في خير لا يخيب.
    الإعراب: "ليس" فعل ماض ناقص, "الموافيني" اسم ليس والنون للوقاية والياء مفعول الموافي, "ليرفد" اللام للتعليل, يرفد فعل مضارع مبني للمجهول منصوب بأن المضمرة بعد لام كي, ونائب الفاعل ضمير مستتر يعود إلى الموافي "خائبا" خبر ليس "فإن" توكيدية ناصبة, "له" متعلق بمحذوف خبر أن مقدما, "أضعاف" اسم إن "ما" اسم موصول في محل جر بالإضافة إلى أضعاف, "كان" فعل ماض ناقص واسمه ضمير مستتر يعود إلى ضمير الموافي "أملا" فعل ماض والألف للإطلاق وفاعله ضمير مستتر فيه وجملة الفعل والفاعل في محل نصب خبر كان وجملة كان واسمها وخبرها لا محل لها صلة الموصول والعائد ضمير محذوف منصوب على أنه مفعول به لقوله: أمل. تقديره: ما كان أمله.
    الشاهد: في "الموافيني" فإن النون فيه نون الوقاية وليست نون التنوين كما ذهب إليه بعضهم، إذ التنوين لا يجتمع مع الألف واللام.
    مواضعه: ذكره الأشموني في شرحه للألفية 1/ 57, والسيوطي في همع الهوامع 1/ 65.

    Source: http://sh.rewayat2.com/lang/Web/2575/002.htm
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top