Levantine Arabic: السكوت عندي يعني مقبعة معي

Ahmad_hgh

New Member
English
can someone please help me understand the meaning of this:

السكوت عندي يعني مقبعة معي.. علامة الرضا هاي عند ستك!
 
  • Your interlocutor said that "being silent" (السكوت) for them means "they are pissed" (مقبعة معي), instead of it being a "sign of approval" (علامة رضا), upon which they said, "This 'sign of approval' is with (your woman?)!"
     
    Last edited:

    oopqoo

    Senior Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    I don't know the whole context but isn't the meaning that viewing silence as a علامة رضا is maybe something that only happens at your grandma's place (said in a sarcastic slightly demeaning tone). "In my house" the rules are different, for me silence means I'm pissed. Isn't that what is meant?
     
    Top