Levantine Arabic: النون nuun of the sound masculine plural, dual in الإضافة iDaafa

langcur

Member
Hebrew
Hi,

In Levantine Arabic, does the final nun ن of the sound masculine plural (الجمع السّالم) and dual in إضافة disappears? In MSA, the final nun of the sound masculine plural and dual in إضافة is omitted. But in Levantine, I think the nun is not omitted, I might be wrong about it. Here are examples, I use latin letters on purpose in order to avoid confusion with MSA:
m3allmin l-madraseh - "The teachers of the school"
sha77adin l-mdiineh - "The beggars of the city"

Thanks for the replies .
 
  • langcur

    Member
    Hebrew
    Hi,

    I think there is an exception to this rule (that the nun is retained). That's with body parts that come in dual like hands, eyes, legs when followed by attached pronoun. For example:
    eyes - 3einein --> but her eyes - 3ineiha
    hands - 2idein --> but our hands - 2ideina

    Is that right? Is it true to say this nun will not fall when the sound masculine plural (الجمع السّالم) and other dual followed by attached pronouns, unless it's body parts?

    Thanks for the answers.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    You are right: paired body parts seem to be an exception. However, this exception does apply to إيدين: we say إيديها, not إيدينها/إيدينا.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top