Levantine Arabic: شيل السواعد

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by gbasfora, Jan 28, 2019.

  1. gbasfora

    gbasfora Senior Member

    Fortaleza
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Hi,

    I would like to know what's the meaning of شيل السواعد ?

    شيل : To take off / lift / Raise ?

    سواعد (plural of ساعدِ ) : forearms ?

    Context : دبكة لبنان بالملقى دبكة شيل السواعد

    Thank you
     
  2. ayed

    ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic(Saudi)
    It may mean :
    Lets dance hand in hand(dabkah)
     
  3. gbasfora

    gbasfora Senior Member

    Fortaleza
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Thank you Ayed. Maybe also placing the forearms on the shoulders of the companions next to.

    [​IMG][​IMG]
     
  4. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    London, UK
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    I'm assuming you are referring to the song by Fairouz. I would translate it as: Lubnan's Dabka in Al-Malqa is the Dabka of raising forearms.

    At the first instant, I though that شيل السواعد might be the name of one type of dabka; but a search in the net did not give me any results other than referring to the song so I would go with the above translation.

    Yes, probably. More likely as in the first picture.
     
  5. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic - Lebanon
    شيل السواعد is not a common expression. But this is singing, where weird things are always said. I guess that شيل السواعد means "to lift the forearms", probably to put them on the shoulders of the companions. (this is mentioned later in the song: والساعد يشبك ساعد)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2019
  6. gbasfora

    gbasfora Senior Member

    Fortaleza
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Thanks a lot Mahaodeh and Barkoosh
     

Share This Page

Loading...