Levantine Arabic: صحّ ، بيصحّ - descriptive verb

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by WannaBFluent, Jul 14, 2017.

  1. WannaBFluent

    WannaBFluent Senior Member

    Français
    Hello,

    In Cowell's book, it is said that بيصحّ biSé77 is a descriptive verb, mainly (if not only) used in the imperfect tense (p251).
    But earlier, in the same book, it is said that صحّ ، بيصحّ Sa77, biSa77 is a verb used in Palestinian.

    So my question is why do Palestiniasn use the perfect form and not the Syrians ?
    And what is the logic of not using the perfect for 'descriptive verbs' ?
     
  2. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I don't understand your question. What do you mean by "descriptive verbs"? What tense is used depends on what meaning is intended. Also, in Palestinian it's "biSi77," not "biSa77."
     
  3. WannaBFluent

    WannaBFluent Senior Member

    Français
    descrip.png

    You can see on the green square that Cowell directly gave the imperfect form of the verbs (while he usually give the perfect form) to show that the perfect form is not (or rarely) used with descriptive verbs.

    edit: click the picture to zoom it
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2017
  4. apricots

    apricots Senior Member

    English - US
    I think by descriptive verbs he means those used as adjectives like بجنن and بكفي

    On the voweling, OTD has it as ySo77. Regional or mistake?
     

Share This Page

Loading...