Levantine Arabic: على فدّ جرّة

WannaBFluent

Senior Member
Français
Hey,

How would you translate the expression على فد جرة 'in a row', 'at a stretch' if you had to do it word by word. Especially for the word جرة as it has several meanings.
I'd would translate it as: 'on a yank', as it would make sense.

But as جرة also means 'a jar', I wanted to be sure as I'm aware that sometimes, Arabic expressions are more metaphoric :rolleyes:
And I don't know, maybe, in the Middle Ages, someone did something at a stretch with some jars or manufactured several jars in a row and it became an expression :D
 
  • ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    I think the word "جرة" means " a footstep".
    So, I agree with you on " at a stretch; on a yank"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top