Levantine Arabic : من بحر فنك

< Previous | Next >

gbasfora

Senior Member
Portuguese - Brazil
Hi,

I'm not sure what من بحر فنك means. The context is a song for Sabbah Fakhri : العزوبيـــــــــــــــة

العزوبيـــــــــــــــة طالت عليا
قومـــى خطبيلى يا ماما واحدة صبية
من بحر فنك ويهديني منك
وحده اميره يا ماما بعيون عسليه
 
  • Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    I don't recall hearing the song, but through the context I'd say it means "from the sea of your artfulness".

    He's asking his mother to find him a wife with her skill at finding people.
     

    Fatima Ahmad

    New Member
    arabic-english
    It's a figurative phrase ..
    From the sea of something ..sea is huge and generous ..that's why we use it to figuratively describe something huge ,plenty ,generous etc ..
    He means I guess in that context ,that his mom is like a sea of art ..she's skillful ,and her abilities are like a sea ,huge and generous ..so he wants her to choose a girl for him ,using her sea like skills . lol
    so u can use it with anything else ..a sea of sadness ..cuz the sadness is huge and plenty ..a sea of happiness ..etc etc .
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top