Levantine Arabic: active participle / perfect tense

< Previous | Next >

Sprachenlerner

Member
USA - English, Hebrew
Some active participles such as those relating to movement (or the lack thereof) and those relating to emotions tend to express a present continuous action (equivalent to English -ing verbs), but the rest as I understand tend to express an action that has been completed. In that case, when do I make the distinction of using the active participle rather than the perfect tense? i.e كاتب (kaateb) vs كتبت (katabet) for example
 
  • analeeh

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    A good rule of thumb is that كاتب is much more similar to the English present perfect - strictly speaking a sentence like هو كاتبلك كل شي is present, not past. Participles can appear in a number of contexts adjectives can but past verbs cannot, and express a present state of 'result', i.e. 'in the state of having Xed' where X is the verb. So a past verb can line up with either the English past or the English present perfect, but a participle can only line up with the perfect.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top