Levantine Arabic: After a long silence, the discussion has started all over again

< Previous | Next >

WannaBFluent

Senior Member
Français
How would I say After a long silence, the discussion has started all over again (Fr. après un long silence, la discussion a repris de plus belle) in Levantine Arabic?

First, how would you say after a long silence? I was thinking about:
بعد صمت طويل / بعد الصمت طويل / بعد سكتة طويلة / بعد السكتة طويلة / بعد سكوت طويل / بعد السكوت طويل / بعد سكون طويل / بعد السكون طويل

And for the discussion has started all over again:
الحكي بدي من جديد

Are these correct? Thank you.
 
  • She'lock Holmes

    Senior Member
    Northern Lev. Arabic (mostly Syrian)
    بعد صمت طويل:tick: / بعد الصمت طويل:cross: / بعد سكتة طويلة:tick: / بعد السكتة طويلة:cross: / بعد سكوت طويل:tick: / بعد السكوت طويل:cross: / بعد سكون طويل :cross:/ :cross:بعد السكون طويل
    1. For me, سُكوت طويل sounds like a loan-phrase from MWA but is quite normal and I advise it.
    2. 'سكتة طويلة' does have the same meaning, but is sort of 'informal' or has a comic effect for me (which I'm not sure what it is exactly?).
    3. 'صمت طويل' seems quite similar to 1 but a little more MWA-like.

    الحكي بدي من جديد
    I'd use الحكي/الكلام بلّش من جديد but using بِدي is definitely intelligible, although I'm not sure if it's restricted to a particular place or not.
     
    Last edited:

    3arabezi

    Member
    English - US
    I'm not a native Arabic speaker (so take this with a grain of salt), but when reading I think I often see the verb استأنف used in this context, as in استأنف النقاش
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I would not use سكتة because it reminds me of سكتة قلبية. :eek: I suggest بعد فترة/مدّة صمت طويلة.
     

    dalia_alhilwa

    New Member
    arabic
    i'm a native Arabic speaker , so you can use بعد طول صمت this phrase is perfect from my opnion....good luck
    I would not use سكتة because it reminds me of سكتة قلبية. :eek: I suggest بعد فترة/مدّة صمت طويلة.
    ha ha ha very funny
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top