Levantine Arabic: Every part of him

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by WannaBFluent, Jul 5, 2017.

  1. WannaBFluent

    WannaBFluent Senior Member

    Français
    I want to say: Every part of him is mean/malicious. Can I use kéllo in this context? Thank you.
     
  2. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    In Palestinian Arabic you can say كلّو على بعضو لئيم/شرّير/حقير.
     
  3. WannaBFluent

    WannaBFluent Senior Member

    Français
    3ala ba3Do is used outside of Palestine too?
    I've find the expression : 2inte miš 3ala ba3Dak 'you are not yourself' (you do not behave as you usally do).
    What is the meaning of ba3D is this expression? some of you/him?

    kéll-o 3ala ba3D-o šarriir
    all-of him on some-of him very evil ??
     
  4. analeeh Senior Member

    English - UK
    It's used in Syrian - كلك على بعضك etc. كلو على بعضو is something like him in total, all of him. It's not related to على بعضك ('yourself' in the expression you've given).
     
  5. WannaBFluent

    WannaBFluent Senior Member

    Français
    Ok, so كله by itself can only mean 'all of it' ?
    And to say 'all of him' I have to add على بعضه ?
     
  6. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    I'd say that if you want to dissect the phrase, it would literally mean "all of it and part of it". You don't really need to add على بعضه, it's just a sort of توكيد معنوي.
     
  7. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    In this particular context, I would find كلّو لئيم odd, whereas كلّو على بعضو لئيم is natural and idiomatic.
     
  8. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    I agree. What I meant was that using كلو in the general sense dose not require على بعضه. Actually it's not semantically correct to use 'all' when referring to single person except in idiomatic expressions.
     

Share This Page

Loading...