Levantine Arabic: hasn't started yet

< Previous | Next >

dearlydeparted

New Member
Hebrew
"The lesson hasn't started yet"

I can think of two ways to say this:
الدرس بعده ما بلّش

الدرس بعده مش مبلّش

Which one is more idiomatic?
Which one sounds more natural?
 
  • bamia

    Senior Member
    Dutch
    What do the native speakers think about ما عاد مش مبلّش ? Is this idiomatic?
     

    wriight

    Senior Member
    English (US) / Arabic (Lebanon)
    Both of the original two are idiomatic as far as I know. I sometimes wonder whether my use of #2 is English influence on my speech, but I notice my parents using it a lot as well, so I figure it's also acceptable natively. Still, if you need to pick one over the other then maybe #1.

    Bamia, yours goes one negation too far: it reads "no longer not started", suggesting (if convolutedly) that the class has started! ما عاد and its synonyms (ما بق، ما بقا، ماعاش، بطّل...) mean "no longer" or "not anymore", while بعد and its synonyms (إسا، لسا) mean "still".
     
    Last edited:

    analeeh

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    The most common structure I hear is لسا ما lissa maa or بعد ما ba3ed maa (Lebanese) without pronouns.
     

    Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    Which one is more idiomatic?
    Which one sounds more natural?
    To answer the original question, I think it's بعده ما بلّش, but you can also hear لساته ما بلّش. At least in PA.
    he most common structure I hear is لسا ما lissa maa or بعد ما ba3ed maa (Lebanese) without pronouns.
    Interesting, my experience is the opposite, using the pronoun in both is more common. But maybe this is a Northern vs Southern Levantine thing.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top