Levantine Arabic: illi s7aab ktir

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Sprachenlerner, Jul 14, 2017.

  1. Sprachenlerner Member

    USA - English
    [illi s7aab ktir]
    Why is it not ktirin?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 15, 2017
  2. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    It's the plural of kteer = many.
     
  3. apricots

    apricots Senior Member

    English - US
    He's asking why it's not إلي صحاب كتيرين
     
  4. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    In Palestinian Arabic:

    كتيرين is almost never used; you can safely eliminate it from your active vocabulary.

    إلي صحاب كتير = إلي صحاب كتار

    You can use either.
     
  5. Sprachenlerner Member

    USA - English
    Can I use كتار interchangeably with singular and plural nouns?
     
  6. analeeh Senior Member

    English - UK
    No. ktaar is only plural.
     
  7. Sprachenlerner Member

    USA - English
    Thank you all
     

Share This Page

Loading...