Levantine Arabic: someone like him never takes public transport

WannaBFluent

Senior Member
Français
Hi,

I'd like to say: Someone like him never takes/uses public transport.

ie. He is so rich, that he always take a taxi, Uber, private driver or his own car to move around the city.
He never takes public transport because 'it's for the poor' as everyone is crowded and everything is noisy and dirty.

My try;
حدا متله ما بيروح بالنقل الجماعي أبداً
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Palestinian: واحد زيّو ولا عمرو بركب مواصلات / مستحيل يركب مواصلات
     

    wriight

    Member
    English (US) / Arabic (Lebanon)
    Does the indefinite واحد زي come out naturally? If I try translating this myself I can't help but tend toward making that definite, as in اللي متلو، الواحد المتلو. Not positive why.

    Also, I wanted to highlight for WannaBFluent the ولا عمرو بــ construction (alternatively, عمرو ما بــ): it means "in his whole life he wouldn't" and is a great translation of "never [ever] does".
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Does the indefinite واحد زي come out naturally?
    In Palestinian, yes.
    اللي متلو، الواحد المتلو
    For me:

    اللي متلو/زيّو :tick:
    الواحد المثلو/الزيّو :cross:
    the ولا عمرو بــ construction (alternatively, عمرو ما بــ): it means "in his whole life he wouldn't"
    In Palestinian, not necessarily. The only thing it's saying for sure is that he currently never does this.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top