Levantine Arabic: take care of one's self

< Previous | Next >

bwac14

Member
English - United States
How would you say, "She needs to take care of herself because she is pregnant?"

Here is my attempt:

.هي لازم تعتني بحالها عشان هي حامل

Or would I use لأنها instead of عشان?

Thank you in advance.
 
  • oopqoo

    Senior Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    I just want to let you know that I have a friend (who is a native PA speaker) who asserted to me the following point:
    The word عشان has two meanings: for & because. When a pronoun is attached the two meanings diverge into two different versions of the word: for example adding ك:
    عشانك ashaanak = for you
    عشنّك ashennak = because of you (or because you...).
    So you could say:
    عشنّها حامل
    I don't know about the تعتني but I'm just giving what I know about عشان
     

    Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    In Palestinian Arabic both لأنها حامل and عشنها حامل can be used. Maybe it's not the case in Syrian Arabic.
     

    analeeh

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    In Palestinian Arabic both لأنها حامل and عشنها حامل can be used. Maybe it's not the case in Syrian Arabic.
    In Damascene (but I think maybe not in other areas) عشان is not used at all, and the equivalent (منشان, مشان) isn't used as a conjunction for 'because'.

    I think this is a weird Syrian-only thing because as far as I know in Lebanese as well عشان would work here like it does in Palestinian and Jordanian.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top