Levantine Arabic: thrifty

Raspberryjam

Member
English - UK
Hi there. "Thrifty" means being clever with your money- not too excessive. It is different from "stingy", which means almost unwilling to give/cheap.

Could someone please translate:

"You havent been as thrifty as you could have been with your money"
Thanks:)
 
  • Raspberryjam

    Member
    English - UK
    Thanks barkoosh! So to translate the sentence, would this work?

    "ما كنت اقتصادي متل المفروض"
     

    momai

    Senior Member
    Arabic - Syria
    Maybe: بحياتي ما شفتك ضابب ايدك متل العالم والناس
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I would use the verb اقتصد in this case:

    مش عم بتقتصد قد ما بتقدر

    Note also that in this case the equivalent of the present perfect progressive (“have been doing”) is عم + present tense.
     

    marouane

    Member
    Arab - Morocco
    الحريص هو من ينفق ماله فيما يحتاجه وينفعه ولا يبذره مثلا في شراء أشياء لا يحتاجها، بينما البخيل هو من لا يستطيع إنفاق المال حتى وإن احتاج إلى شيء معين لأنه يحبه حبا جما
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top