Levantine Arabic: thrifty

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Raspberryjam, Feb 2, 2019.

  1. Raspberryjam

    Raspberryjam Member

    English - UK
    Hi there. "Thrifty" means being clever with your money- not too excessive. It is different from "stingy", which means almost unwilling to give/cheap.

    Could someone please translate:

    "You havent been as thrifty as you could have been with your money"
    Thanks:)
     
  2. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic - Lebanon
    In Lebanon we say اقتصادي.
     
  3. Raspberryjam

    Raspberryjam Member

    English - UK
    Thanks barkoosh! So to translate the sentence, would this work?

    "ما كنت اقتصادي متل المفروض"
     
  4. momai

    momai Senior Member

    Arabic - Syria
    Maybe: بحياتي ما شفتك ضابب ايدك متل العالم والناس
     
  5. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic - Lebanon
    Yes but preferably متل ما مفروض. Another option:
    كان فيك تكون اقتصادي بس ما عملت هيك
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2019
  6. elroy

    elroy Sharp-heeled Mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I would use the verb اقتصد in this case:

    مش عم بتقتصد قد ما بتقدر

    Note also that in this case the equivalent of the present perfect progressive (“have been doing”) is عم + present tense.
     
  7. marouane

    marouane Member

    Morocco
    Arab - Morocco
    Thrifty = حريص // stingy = بخيل
     
  8. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    London, UK
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    Well, if the context was made clear then this might work, but حريص by itself doesn't mean thrifty. It means diligent, assiduous, ultra-careful.
     
  9. marouane

    marouane Member

    Morocco
    Arab - Morocco
    الحريص هو من ينفق ماله فيما يحتاجه وينفعه ولا يبذره مثلا في شراء أشياء لا يحتاجها، بينما البخيل هو من لا يستطيع إنفاق المال حتى وإن احتاج إلى شيء معين لأنه يحبه حبا جما
     

Share This Page

Loading...