Levantine Arabic: to seal (a window, a jar)

langcur

Member
Hebrew
Hi,

What will be the verb in Levantine Arabic for the English verb "to seal" in the meaning of preventing the passage of liquid or gas. For Eaxmple:
To seal a window against rain.
To seal a jar in order to ferment fruits in it.

I don't mean to seal in order to prevent someone from opening something.

Thanks for the answers

Thanks
 
  • wriight

    Senior Member
    English (US) / Arabic (Lebanon)
    I think سكّر works well enough, with سكّر منيح usable for emphasis, but I can't think of much that's more specific. For the jar, you could probably use خَتَم, which does happen to be the same verb as "to seal in order to prevent someone from opening something" like a letter.
     

    langcur

    Member
    Hebrew
    Hi,

    Sorry, I should have been more specific. Seal requires a gasket or caulking sealant. Here are examples in 3 photoes:

    Urban DIY Le Parfait Bail Jar Gasket=100mm; Single

    Caulk and Sealants - A caulking gun makes applying an even line easier for large ;projects.



    Thanks
     

    Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    I don't think that there's another word for it in Levantine Arabic, I worked in construction in Jordan for four years and we just used to say نسكّر الحواف بالماستك for sealing the windows with sealant.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top