Levantine Arabic: you can't let someone speak to you like this without consequences

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by WannaBFluent, Feb 8, 2019.

  1. WannaBFluent

    WannaBFluent Senior Member

    Français
    How would you say: if you want to be respected, you can't let someone speak to you like this without consequences.

    I'd say: إذا كان بدي يكرم، ما بتقدر تخلّيه حدا يحكيلك هيك بدون عواقب

    But I'm pretty sure it's uncorrect... Can you help me? Thanks.
     
  2. elroy

    elroy Sharp-heeled Mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Palestinian:

    إذا بدك حدا يحترمك، بصيرش تسكتله على هيك حكي
     
  3. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    London, UK
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    If you want the literal translation, it would be: إذا بدك حدا يحترمك، تسمحش لحدا يحكي معك هيك بدون عواقب, however, while I wouldn't say that it's unidiomatic, I think it's more likely that elroy's suggestion is what would normally be used.

    The expression تسكت لفلان implies 'consequences'.
     
  4. elroy

    elroy Sharp-heeled Mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    More precisely, “no consequences.” ;)
     
  5. She'lock Holmes

    She'lock Holmes Senior Member

    Lebanon > Damascus > Abroad
    Northern Lev. Arabic (mostly Syrian)
    For me, يحترمك is more natural than يكرمك and the idiomatic phrase برد عالكلمة كلمتين sounds much better than عواقب but both are useable. I'd personally prefer not using بتقدر as I'd understand it as a general fact rather than a specific instance then.
    Your sentence was quite good!
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2019 at 2:36 AM
  6. elroy

    elroy Sharp-heeled Mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    يحكيلك هيك means "say that to you" (referring to a specific thing someone might say), not "speak to you like this" (referring to a specific way of speaking), which is يحكي معك/معاك هيك (cf. #3).
     
  7. She'lock Holmes

    She'lock Holmes Senior Member

    Lebanon > Damascus > Abroad
    Northern Lev. Arabic (mostly Syrian)
    They pretty much sound interchangeable to me. It could be that some people from Syria/Lebanon make a distinction between the two but I don't.
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2019 at 12:30 PM
  8. Raspberryjam

    Raspberryjam Member

    English - UK
    How would you invert the above phrase so as to direct it to the disrespectful person?
    E.g: " You can't expect to speak like that in such a disrespectful way without consequences!"

    My attempt (please correct me!) in Palestinian:
    ازا بتحطي زي هيك بشكل مش محترم ما رح تعدي بساهل

    Would there be a way of using سكت له in this instance without specifying who will يسكت? Could we just use the third person plural: ازا بتحكي زي هيك ما رح يسكتولك or does that not work?
     
  9. She'lock Holmes

    She'lock Holmes Senior Member

    Lebanon > Damascus > Abroad
    Northern Lev. Arabic (mostly Syrian)
    Syrian/Lebanese;
    1. Unspecified third person plural (more like a global-ish or national issue):
    "ما تفكر فيك تحكي هيك والناس راح تضل ساكتة"
    2. First person singular:
    "ما تفكر فيك تحكي هيك وراح سْكتلك"
    3. Specified third person plural:
    "ما تفكر فيك تحكي هيك وراح يسكتولك"

    There could be a lot of variety in this sentence.

    Yes.
    "ما تفكر فيك تحكي هيك وراح ينـسكت عليك"
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2019 at 4:20 PM
  10. elroy

    elroy Sharp-heeled Mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Palestinian: تفكّرش إنك راح تقدر تحكي هيك بدون احترام ويِنْسَكَتلك / ويِنْسَكَت على حَكْيَك
    Are you sure Syrian uses ينسكت عليك and not ينسكتلك? In Palestinian Arabic, على is used with the action and لـ with the person.
     

Share This Page

Loading...