Levantine/Gulf Arabic: as + adjective + as hell/as it can be

< Previous | Next >

Raspberryjam

Senior Member
English - UK
Is there one particular way of saying 'as....as it can be' in Levantine/Gulf?

For example

1. It's as boring as hell
2. He's as stupid as you can get

What are some common similies for common adjectives? e.g. boring, interesting, clever, sad, happy
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Palestinian:

    بزهّق عالآخر / فش أزهق منه / أزهق من هيك فش / أزهق من هيك الله ما خلق
    غبي عالآخر / فش أغبى منه / أغبى من هيك فش / أغبى من هيك الله ما خلق
     

    Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    In Iraqi Arabic it is:

    يموّت من الضوجة / يموّت من الملل / يكتل من الضوجة أو الملل
    Actually, it can also be used for positive things, you can say for example: متت من الفرح
     

    Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    Yes, If I were to say bored as hell, I would say: متت من الضوجة. As I understand the difference is in the subject: IT is boring vs I was board, or did I misunderstand.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Oh, no, I misunderstood/misread. :oops: I didn't see the shadde so I thought it was يمُوت and not يمَوِّت.

    We can also say بِمَوِّت زهق.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top