Levantine/Gulf Arabic: to live in a bubble

Raspberryjam

Senior Member
English - UK
How would you say that someone lives or has been brought up 'in a bubble'?

For example, if someone has been brought up in a community where they don't watch television and know nothing about modern culture, and then they go to university and discover all about it we could say that up until then they have been "brought up in a bubble."
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    In Palestinian, I would say منعزل or متقوقع. I would not use فقاعة.
     

    momai

    Senior Member
    Arabic - Syria
    In Palestinian, I would say منعزل or متقوقع. I would not use فقاعة.
    متقوقع could be easily confused with introvert.That why I didn't use it.
    فقاعة might not be the best translation, still it is used in MSA and it conveys the meaning better, I would say.
     

    yahia sherif

    New Member
    Arabic
    منعزل : isolated

    I would say :
    منعزل عن العالم

    This literally means: Isolated from the world.

    In Egypt you could use this as a humorous way of discribing someone who doesn't have social media.. Doesn't go out much etc.

    You can also use it in your example.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top