Levantine/Gulf Arabic: to twiddle thumbs

Raspberryjam

Senior Member
English - UK
How would you evoke "twiddling our thumbs"? It means that we are doing nothing or idly passing the time.

E.g, if someone could translate these sentences:

1. We haven't been just sitting here twiddling our thumbs- we've been working hard!

2. I have nothing to do all day- I'm just twiddling my thumbs.
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Palestinian:

    1. إحنا مش قاعدين لا شغلة ولا عملة كل هالوقت، بالعكس عم منحرت!
    2. فش عليّ إشي اليوم، هيني قاعد لا شغلة ولا عملة
     

    momai

    Senior Member
    Arabic - Syria
    Syrian:
    قاعد لا شغلة ولا عملة
    عم يخصي عجول
     

    raful

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    Palestinian:

    1. إحنا مش قاعدين لا شغلة ولا عملة كل هالوقت، بالعكس عم منحرت!
    2. فش عليّ إشي اليوم، هيني قاعد لا شغلة ولا عملة
    Elroy, what about مفلّسين or فليسيّة ? Would it mean the same?
     

    analeeh

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Elroy, what about مفلّسين or فليسيّة ? Would it mean the same?
    لا شغلة ولا عملة = with nothing to do, with nothing to busy themselves with (similar to مالك شغل غيري؟ have you got nothing else to worry about but me? etc)

    مفلس = bankrupt, in both the literal sense and occasionally in the metaphorical sense (اليسار العربي مفلس تماما 'the Arab Left is [ideologically] bankrupt'.
     

    Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    In Palestinian Arabic I've also heard نهشّ دبان used.

    إحنا مش قاعدين نهشّ دبان كل هالوقت، بالعكس عم منحرت!
    فش عليّ إشي اليوم، هيني قاعد بهشّ دبان
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top