Levantine/Gulf Arabic: too proud to...

Raspberryjam

Member
English - UK
I know we have some threads about the word 'proud', but how would you say 'too proud'? Could someone please translate these sentences:

1. Ahmed is really struggling nowadays, but he is too proud to accept help from people.
2. You wouldn't come and pick up litter with me! I bet you're too proud (for that/to do that)!
3. Why doesn't Paul just back down? It's clear that he's wrong and he's not going to win that argument! He's too proud to.

Thanks :)
 
Last edited:
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Palestinian:

    كبرياؤو بسمحلوش يقبل مساعدة حدا
    أكيد كبرياءك بسمحلكاش (تعمل هيك إشي)
    كبرياؤو بسمحلوش (يتنازل / يحطّ واطي / يعترف بالغلط)
     

    Raspberryjam

    Member
    English - UK
    Thanks, @elroy :)

    Could I just check what the imperative would be using the @elroy's structures above?

    "Don't be too proud to ask for help!"

    Would this be لا تخلي كبرياءك ما يسمحلك تطلب مساعدة ? Sounds a bit clumsy....
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Clumsy, indeed. I would say

    تخليش كبريائك يمنعك من إنك تطلب مساعدة
     

    She'lock Holmes

    Senior Member
    Northern Lev. Arabic (mostly Syrian)
    My usage is a little different than elroy's:
    1. أحمد كتير بعاني من مشاكل هالأيام، بس هوي كتير متكبر ليقبل أي حدا يساعدو
    2. ليش ما تيجي تساعدني نرمي لزبالِة؟ أكيد شايف حالك كتير ع هيك شي!
    3. ليش پول ما بيستسلم وخلص؟ مبين أنو غلطان ومارح يربح بالنقاش بس شايف حالو كتير ليعمل هيك

    For me, proudness in a negative light would be شايف حالو or متكبر, while positively it'd be افتخار (and their related-forms respectively). I suppose كبراء is a more neutral word but I don't use it often except in the idiom آذيت كبراءك؟ or آذى كبرياؤو.
     
    Last edited:

    Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    I would go for a completely different verbs as the meanings here have different meanings in Arabic even if when translated to English they can be translated to the same word.

    I would say:
    أحمد بيعاني هل أيام، بس عازّة عليه نفسه يطلب من حدا
    بدكش تشيل لزبالة معي؟! شايف حالك على الشغل\علي؟
    ليش ما يبطل بولص؟ مبين من هلا أنه التاني رح يفحمه، بس كبرياؤه بتسمحلوش
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top