lever up one's balance sheet

< Previous | Next >

Wookie

Senior Member
Korea, Korean
Uncle Sam has got to go the other direction and lever up his balance sheet and actually spend money.

This is from an article in TIME. The article is about the paradox of thrift.

I'd like to know what "lever up" means. It seems to be a verbal phrase or an idiom. I looked "lever" up in dictionaries but I'm not sure what "lever up" means here.
 
  • dermott

    Senior Member
    B.E. via Australian English
    Uncle Sam has got to go the other direction and lever up his balance sheet and actually spend money.

    This is from an article in TIME. The article is about the paradox of thrift.

    I'd like to know what "lever up" means. It seems to be a verbal phrase or an idiom. I looked "lever" up in dictionaries but I'm not sure what "lever up" means here.
    It's "business-speak", commercial jargon. The word "lever" and various forms of it appear a lot in commercial jargon, mainly relating to debt and the borrowing of money. If a business is "highly leveraged", it means it has high debts, it has borrowed a lot of money.

    In this case, it probably means that Uncle Sam - the American Government - has to borrow money and spend it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top