Leverage our potential

Floparis

Member
French
Hi,

Can we way: "You could bring your expertise to help us leverage our potential" ? (Grâce à votre expertise, vous pourriez nous aider à optimiser notre potentiel)

Thanks in advance for your help
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    You could, but I don't advise it.

    "Leverage" is a totally unnecessary verb: there is already the perfectly good verb "to lever". It is a piece of jargon invented by financial managers who - I hope - manage people better than they do words, especially in the phrase "to leverage profits". I think it means to reinvest capital in order to progressively raise profits.

    The word you need here is simply "raise".
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    "nous aider à" n'est pas très positif (on dirait que l'entreprise à besoin d'aide) ; le sens est plutôt "contribuer à"

    Suggestions :
    - L'expertise que vous nous apporterez permettra d'augmenter ou d'améliorer notre potentiel (de croissance ?)
    - Votre expertise contribuera [grandement] à l'amélioration ou à l'augmentation de ...

    ou la même chose au conditionnel (apporteriez, pemettrait, contribuerait)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top