leverage our regional presence [leverage]

thtoan79

Senior Member
Vietnamese
Hello everybody,

Here are the sentences: "They have underwritten regional peace and security for more than half a century, shaping the environment for the region’s remarkable economic ascent. They leverage our regional presence and enhance our regional leadership at a time of evolving security challenges." (source:http://library.fes.de/pdf-files/iez/global/09318.pdf). The latter is the vague one. I don't know which meaning to choose for "leverage" in this sentence.

OED says: "leverage" means "Use (something) to maximum advantage" (http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/leverage),

and the American Heritage dictionary of the English language says: 'leverage' means "To improve or enhance" (http://www.ahdictionary.com/word/search.html?q=leverage&submit.x=36&submit.y=32)

Please help me out,

Thank you.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I'm not sure that "leverage" means much of anything in most of the examples of its use that I've seen, thtoan. However, business types love the word. "They enhance our regional presence" is a reasonable interpretation of the phrase in your example.
     
    Last edited:

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I'll take your word for it, thtoan. I really don't want to read the article. I suppose you can add "political types" to those who use that vague and annoying word.
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I wasn't suggesting anything, ththoan, or asking you to be specific. I was giving an opinion about "leverage". My opinion is that "leverage" is a vague and annoying word. Okay?

    You remarked that the file you found was not business language, but political language. I joked that you should add "political types" to the list of people who use the word "leverage".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top