levy had breached [levee]

< Previous | Next >

Andrew1980

Senior Member
Hi,

I am reading an article in Daily Telegraph titled Hurricane Sandy: live http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/worldnews/northamerica/usa/9642169/Hurricane-Sandy-live.html

So its says that:

"We mentioned earlier that a levy in northern New Jersey had breached. One of the three towns affected was Little Ferry, home to around 11,000 people and now three-quarters underwater. Ralph Verdi, Little Ferry's Chief of Police, has just been on CNN saying that the town has been overrun by the water and is nearly completely evacuated."

I just cannot figure out what levy means here, because my dictionary gives me the meaning of ''tax", "duty", "stamp". Is it the case here? The taxation had breached? or there is anything I've missed out?
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top