l'expérimentation d'un savoir-faire

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by BrightonNative, Jan 24, 2011.

  1. Hello,
    This is a list of the advantages of going to a particular beauty parlour. What does this mean ? Anything like:
    Safety guaranteed by the testing of a craft ??? Or something else - thanks for your opinions !
    La sécurité liée à l'expérimentation d'un savoir-faire
     
  2. It means they have lots of experience and knowledge, so you are safe in their hands.

    They won't chop your hair off when you ask for a little trim and other such catastrophes I've suffered in my life :D
     
  3. Or snipped ears... Thanks for your reply, Sunny. So, how about "Safety guaranteed by the experience garnered in our craft"? Do French people think this conveys the sense ?
     

Share This Page

Loading...