Leyenda (Pronunciation)

zetem

Senior Member
Canada, English
From the availalble and different internet sources I hear: leyenda, lesenda, legenda, lehenda. It is possible that my hearing is not good any more. How do the Spanish educated people (Castillanos in particular) pronounce this word?
 
  • Gotele

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Something similar to "lejenda". There are several resources in the internet to find out how it sounds. The only great difference among the Spanish variants is in the Argentinian. Their version sounds like "leshenda".
     

    zetem

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Melmoth, I already checked WR dictionary and pronunciation (button "Escuchar") and I hear "legenda" as if the Spanish spelling is "leguenda". I don't know. Maybe my hearing is not good, or my headphones. Thank you for the Castellanos correction.
     

    markonhelp

    Senior Member
    spanish
    Acá en Perú la segunda sílaba se pronuncia como la palabra ingles "yes", pero tambien difiere el país , noto que en España la "y" es vibrante (más parece la voz de loquendo :D ),pero no tanto como en Argentina .
     

    chileno

    Senior Member
    Castellano - Chile
    Aviador, the one you put sounds like leienda....

    I know Chile received many Cubans and Colombians and I guess everything started as a joke, but now Chilean people pronounce certain letters like "ll" and "y" like Cubans etc...
     

    levmac

    Senior Member
    British English
    Melmoth, I already checked WR dictionary and pronunciation (button "Escuchar") and I hear "legenda" as if the Spanish spelling is "leguenda". I don't know. Maybe my hearing is not good, or my headphones. Thank you for the Castellanos correction.
    I see your confusion, the version is a little strong.

    Some people will pronounce it almost like an English y, which is what Chileno refers to above. For these people there is no difference between the i and y.

    However, the more "traditional" sound let's say is different, and is something like a soooft English j. If you know Modern Family, think about how Gloria says both Jay and Yes. The sound is in between.

    One thing I bear in mind is the position of my tongue. When I may the y or the ll in Spanish, my tongue is stuck to the roof of my mouth.

    Check this out: click on lugar and palatal.

    Fonética: Los sonidos del español
     

    Aviador

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Chile
    Aviador, the one you put sounds like leienda....

    I know Chile received many Cubans and Colombians and I guess everything started as a joke, but now Chilean people pronounce certain letters like "ll" and "y" like Cubans etc...
    Bueno, esa es mi voz, mi pronunciación, sin embargo, me parece que es también la pronunciación de la mayoría en Chile.
    Descargué archivos de varios programas de la radio Cooperativa de Santiago y extraje muestras de audio de la pronunciación de nueve diferentes personas al azar, ninguna de ellas locutores profesionales, sino entrevistados o panelistas. Escuchen.

    P. D. Disculpen, compañeros del foro, los chilenos tenemos fama de hablar muy rápido :).
     
    Last edited:

    chileno

    Senior Member
    Castellano - Chile
    Aviador, correcto. Es de lo que me di cuenta. Hoy en día los chilenos no pronuncian la "Y" como antes. Hasta "calle" suena como "caie"

    Yo tuve problemas cuando aprendía inglés acá con eso, porque un amigo se reía de como yo decía "you" porque más le parecía que estuviera tratando de decir "jew" :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top