liar la manta a la cabeza

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by laisla, Jan 7, 2009.

  1. laisla Senior Member

    La Habana, Cuba
    English - Australia
    Hello,

    I have seen the other thread on the topic, but it seems no-one agrees on what this phrase means. I take it to mean: "take matters into one's own hands" or "make a move". Is that correct?

    Thankyou.
     
  2. Wamba

    Wamba Senior Member

    Castilla
    Spanish from Spain
    The sentence is liarse la manta a la cabeza. The idea is to take a difficult decision and not to worry about the consequences. You could say make a move but with the nuance I suggested
     
  3. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    Alta Navarra
    Spanish-Navarre
    Significa "emprender una acción arriesgada o, presumiblemente, con pocos indicios de que acabe bien".
    Finalmente, se lió la manta a la cabeza y pidió el préstamo;).
     
  4. laisla Senior Member

    La Habana, Cuba
    English - Australia
    "throw caution to the wind" me parece lo mas adecuado entonces...
     
  5. sna Senior Member

    Barcelona
    spanish (spain)
    I agree with wamba
     
  6. Wamba

    Wamba Senior Member

    Castilla
    Spanish from Spain

    En este quid pro quo creo que la frase sugerida, que yo no conocía, es perfecta para el caso. Saludos.
     

Share This Page

Loading...