liar la manta a la cabeza

laisla

Senior Member
English - Australia
Hello,

I have seen the other thread on the topic, but it seems no-one agrees on what this phrase means. I take it to mean: "take matters into one's own hands" or "make a move". Is that correct?

Thankyou.
 
  • Wamba

    Senior Member
    Spanish from Spain
    The sentence is liarse la manta a la cabeza. The idea is to take a difficult decision and not to worry about the consequences. You could say make a move but with the nuance I suggested
     

    Agró

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Navarre
    Hello,

    I have seen the other thread on the topic, but it seems no-one agrees on what this phrase means. I take it to mean: "take matters into one's own hands" or "make a move". Is that correct?

    Thankyou.
    Significa "emprender una acción arriesgada o, presumiblemente, con pocos indicios de que acabe bien".
    Finalmente, se lió la manta a la cabeza y pidió el préstamo;).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top