Liars can never be friends

Dike

Member
Teochew - Chinese - Cantonese
How to say "Liars can never be friends." in Portuguese?
Hopefully can get some help here, especially from the native speakers!
Thanks very much!
 
  • Vanda

    Moderesa de Beagá
    Português/ Brasil
    How to say "Liars can never be friends." in Portuguese?
    Hopefully can get some help here, especially from the native speakers!
    Thanks very much!
    Welcome to the Portuguese forums! :)
    Os mentirosos não podem ser amigos. (very literal)
    Quem mente, nunca poderá ser um amigo. (loose)
     

    Dike

    Member
    Teochew - Chinese - Cantonese
    Welcome to the Portuguese forums! :)
    Os mentirosos não podem ser amigos. (very literal)
    Quem mente, nunca poderá ser um amigo. (loose)
    Hi, Vanda, thanks very much for your warm welcome and the perfect answer! So i wanna know more about this, okay? is there such an expression in portuguese, or? because in the dutch forum it's said that in dutch there's no such way to express...
     

    machadinho

    Senior Member
    Português do Brasil
    I can't remember a proverb to that effect. But I think "amigos não mentem" though a bit different is fine.
     

    Dike

    Member
    Teochew - Chinese - Cantonese
    oh, no no, no proverb is needed here. Sorry that with my poor english i've made you both misunderstand. So what i want is that, let's suppose there's such a situation:
    Tom and Jim are friends, and one day Tom finds that Jim often lies to him, so they are never friends from then on. One day after then Adam asks Tom, "what's wrong with you and Jim?" then Tom just replies "Liars can never be friends."

    So, if you were this Tom, how would you reply with the same meaning in your own language?

    Hopefully this time you can understand me... sorry...and thanks...
     

    machadinho

    Senior Member
    Português do Brasil
    I would say:
    *Não faço amizade com gente mentirosa.
    *Não faço amizade com mentirosos.
    *Não sou amigo de gente mentirosa.
    *Não sou amigo de mentirosos.
    *Não gosto de mentirosos.
    Or just:
    :arrow: *Não gosto de gente mentirosa.
     
    Last edited:

    Johannes

    Senior Member
    Dutch Netherlands
    Outra: Não quero um grande mentiroso como amigo.
    (Em português gostam de chamar os mentirosos logo de grandes mentirosos)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top