libéré à concurrence de

Taz26

Senior Member
English
What does this mean in the following financial context: Le capital-actions est fixé à la somme de X, libéré à concurrence de ...

Please help!
 
  • fdr2

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hi - just wondering if the meaning is the same as above for these 2 sentences (from a business/financial context)?:

    "Le capital-actions de la société est de CHF 100,000 divisé en 100 actions nominatives d'un valeur nominale de CHF 1000 chacune, libérées à concurrence de CHF 50,000." --> "up to the amount of CHF 50,000" ?

    "En vertu du contrat d'apport du 09.07.2007, la société reprend de Mme B 50 actions nominatives de CHF 1000 valeur nominale, entièrement libérées, de la société K pour le montant de CHF 250,000, dont CHF 50,000 sont imputés sur le capital-actions, en échange de quoi l'apportante reçoit les 100 actions de la société, libérées à 50%." --> "up to 50%" ?

    In the 2nd sentence, is it short for "libérées à concurrence"? I don't understand the meaning of "libérées" in that sentence at all - what does it mean by "up to 50%"?

    Merci d'avance. :)
     

    Michelvar

    Quasimodo
    French / France
    Hi - just wondering if the meaning is the same as above for these 2 sentences (from a business/financial context)?:

    "Le capital-actions de la société est de CHF 100,000 divisé en 100 actions nominatives d'un valeur nominale de CHF 1000 chacune, libérées à concurrence de CHF 50,000." --> "up to the amount of CHF 50,000" ? :tick:

    "En vertu du contrat d'apport du 09.07.2007, la société reprend de Mme B 50 actions nominatives de CHF 1000 valeur nominale, entièrement libérées, de la société K pour le montant de CHF 250,000, dont CHF 50,000 sont imputés sur le capital-actions, en échange de quoi l'apportante reçoit les 100 actions de la société, libérées à 50%." --> "up to 50%" ? No, exactly 50% are fully paid up.

    In the 2nd sentence, is it short for "libérées à concurrence"? No.

    I don't understand the meaning of "libérées" in that sentence at all - what does it mean by "up to 50%"? When you buy some shares in a business, in France, you don't have to pay it at once. The shares that have been fully paid up are called "actions libérées - capital libéré". So "libérées à concurrence de CHF 50,000" means that no more than 50 shares out of the 100 have been / will be fully paid up.

    Merci d'avance. :)
     

    fdr2

    Senior Member
    British English
    Thank you so much for your detailed answer - this bit of the text has finally begun to make sense to me!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top