1. Mme Peebles Member

    English
    Bonjour!

    I have a document that I am translating with many abbreviations on it related to sales etc and the abbreviation LIB is on it. I'm fairly certain it means libération - but is there anything else it could be that I haven't thought of?

    Merci!

    Jen
     
  2. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    France
    French - France, ♀
    Les trois majuscules font plutôt penser à un sigle ou à des initiales qu'à une abréviation.
    Il faudrait nous expliquer ce que signifie libération dans le domaine des ventes, d'autant que tu es vague sur le contexte ("related to sales etc." : ventes, soldes, autre chose ?)
     
  3. Mme Peebles Member

    English
    Je m'excuse!

    It is a sales invoice for products purchased in the description of the product.

    Merci!
     
  4. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    France
    French - France, ♀
    I'm sorry. I don't understand that sentence.
     
  5. wendyredredrobin

    wendyredredrobin Senior Member

    English UK
    I am also trying to work out what "lib" can mean in a (food) product description which includes "Nombre de lib", the only thing I can think of is "libellé", the ingredients are listed in the previous column and the figure 1, 2 or 3 next to each ingredient in the "Nombre de lib" column...but there doesn't seem to be any logic, granulated sugar is 1 but invert sugar is 2, emulsifier is 1 but emulsifier/stabiliser is 3...I think I'll have to ask the client...
     

Share This Page

Loading...