L'IBAN doit comporter 24 positions pour être valide.

danae830

Senior Member
Français
Bonjour,

Comment traduire cette phrase ?

L'IBAN doit comporter 24 positions pour être valide...

The IBAN code must have 24 digits/positions to be correct ??

Merci de votre aide.
 
  • JoseeAR7

    Senior Member
    Acadian French
    Usually, in English, digit is used to refer to a number. For example: "Please enter your ten digit phone number...." I don't know what IBAN is, but since you refer to it as a code, I would use "digit" and not "positions". Hope that helps.
     

    danae830

    Senior Member
    Français
    Usually, in English, digit is used to refer to a number. For example: "Please enter your ten digit phone number...." I don't know what IBAN is, but since you refer to it as a code, I would use "digit" and not "positions". Hope that helps.
    "International Bank Account Number (IBAN) is a standard way of uniquely identifying an account for the purpose of improving the efficiency and speed of cross-border payments. When a cross-border payment is made in Europe, an IBAN is used to identify the account to which the payment should be made."

    OK... thanks !
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top