License and registration!

sakvaka

Senior Member
Is there a general phrase (at least in popular culture) that policemen tend to use when stopping suspicious vehicles and asking for their driving licenses [and registration papers]?

Finnish: Ajokortti ja rekisteriote! (lit. driving card and register extract)
English: License and registration!*

* I heard this one in an American TV spot but am not sure whether it is a common expression.

Thank you!
 
  • apmoy70

    Senior Member
    Greek
    In Greek:
    «Άδεια* οχήματος και δίπλωμα** οδήγησης»
    'aðia o'çimatos ce 'ðiploma o'ðiʝisis
    lit. "permission of vehicle and diploma/certificate of driving"
    or simply
    «Άδεια και δίπλωμα»
    'aðia ce 'ðiploma
    lit. "permission and diploma/certificate"

    *«Άδεια» ('aðia f.)-->Classical feminine noun «ἄδεια» ('ădeiă), compound formed with the joining of the prefix of negation «α-» (a-) + neuter noun «δέος» ('dĕŏs)-->fear, alarm, PIE base *dwei-, to fear, be of two minds. «Ἄδεια» meant initially freedom from fear, indemnity, later licence, permission.
    **«Δίπλωμα» ('ðiploma n.)-->Classical neuter noun «δίπλωμα» ('dĭplōmă), with initial meaning anything double, paper folded double, later, official document, licence, chart. Compound formed with the joining together of the prefix «δὶ-» (di-)-->two, double + productive suffix «-πλόος/πλοῦς» (-'plŏŏs [uncontracted]/-'plous [contracted])-->a fold; PIE base *pel-, to fold. In old times every official document or state paper was folded over, it was therefore a diploma.

    [ð] is a voiced dental non-sibilant fricative
    [ç] is a voiceless palatal fricative
    [c] is a voiceless palatal plosive
    [ʝ] is a voiced palatal fricative
     

    Rallino

    Moderatoúrkos
    Turkish
    In Turkey:

    Ehliyet, ruhsat. - (lit. Licence, registration)
    Ehliyetle ruhsatı görelim. - (Let's see the licence and the registration)
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    In French, I haven't been stopped often but I think to remember they ask both the driving licence & the registration papers:
    "Votre permis (de conduire) et les papiers du véhicule, s'il vous plait"
    "Permis (de conduire) et papiers du véhicule, s'il vous plait"

    To be confirmed though.
     

    catlady60

    Senior Member
    English-US (New York City)
    In most US states, the police officer asks: Your license, registration, and proof of insurance, please.

    Most US states require that car owners carry liability insurance. That's why they ask for proof of insurance as well. You will be cited for driving without insurance and, in some states, your car can be towed if you cannot produce it.
     

    Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    In Russia they use to say: "Ваши документы, пожалуйста" (Your documents, please).
    The documents they mean are:
    - license
    - certificate of registry
    - insurance (on the driver's name, even if he is not the owner of the car)
    - power of attorney (if the driver is not the owner of the car).
     

    Montesacro

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Is there a general phrase (at least in popular culture) that policemen tend to use when stopping suspicious vehicles and asking for their driving licenses [and registration papers]?
    Oh yes, there is!
    Italian: (favorisca) patente e libretto (lit. (produce) licence and “booklet”)

    It is a set phrase invariably used by policemen and carabinieri every time they stop a vehicle.

    In Italy officers do not ask to produce proof of insurance.
    That would be pointless, since they check it themselves (“l’assicurazione”): every vehicle in Italy must have it clearly visible on a corner of the windscreen.
     

    sakvaka

    Senior Member
    By the way, Finland has an obligatory insurance system as well, but I think our policemen compare the car's number plate to a central register and check its state using that information.
     

    ThomasK

    Senior Member
    Belgium, Dutch
    In Dutch we'd say:
    - rijbewijs (driving licence, lit. driving proof/ evidence (that you are allowed to drive a car of course)
    - boordpapieren (board papers, the papers that are 'on board', must be on board), among which there are inschrijvingsbewijs (registration proof) of the car
     

    Rallino

    Moderatoúrkos
    Turkish
    In most US states, the police officer asks: Your license, registration, and proof of insurance, please.

    Most US states require that car owners carry liability insurance. That's why they ask for proof of insurance as well. You will be cited for driving without insurance and, in some states, your car can be towed if you cannot produce it.
    By the way, Finland has an obligatory insurance system as well, but I think our policemen compare the car's number plate to a central register and check its state using that information.
    In Turkey as well. If you don't have it, your car is towed. But the policemen don't specifically ask for it; because it is always squeezed somewhere inside the registration booklet. So he sees it in there.
     

    apmoy70

    Senior Member
    Greek
    ..In Italy officers do not ask to produce proof of insurance.
    That would be pointless, since they check it themselves (“l’assicurazione”): every vehicle in Italy must have it clearly visible on a corner of the windscreen.
    The same thing in Greece too. Every vehicle here must have stamped a new due date sticker on the windshield of the car with insurance registration number, licence plate etc.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top