lie on vs reside in

< Previous | Next >

Tintazul

Senior Member
Hello, I need a help with these prepositional verbs. I don’t know whether they could be taken as synonyms or not.

I’ll give you an example


· The real problem resides in ourselves because we don’t know how to eat healthy

· The real problem lies on ourselves because we don’t know how to eat healthy


The first one sounds a little odd to me. I think the second one sounds better.

What do you think?

Thank you very much for your help.
 
Last edited:
  • Tintazul

    Senior Member
    Hello Beryl, thanks for your answer.

    I made up the sentence on the basis of one I found in an Oxford dictionary.


    · Its originality lies in its natural composition.


    Yes, I mixed up the prepositions. But has the verb of this sentece the same meaning as mine? I might have misunderstood it.
     
    Last edited:

    Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    I don't think you've misunderstood. I was thrown off by the preposition.

    You could indeed say 'the problem lies in ourselves'.

    What are you really trying to say though? That the fault is ours?
     

    Greyfriar

    Senior Member
    Hello,

    I would never say 'resides in ' in this context. 'Lies in ourselves' has the same meaning as the Oxford Dictionary example you have given.

    {Note: The adverb for eat is 'healthily' not healthy.}

    Cross-posted.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top