lies in its depth of scholarship, <lightly worn>

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
What does "lightly worn" mean? Does it mean that (the scholarship is) slightly old-fashioned"?

Thanks in advance
**********************

He said that the book "could have been overwritten, but part of what makes it work so well is it is written with quiet fury. He doesn't overstate his case because he doesn't need to. Its very strength lies in its depth of scholarship, lightly worn."

-Wiki

Source
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Here “worn” is meant in the sense of wearing a garment. He wears his scholarship (cleverness) lightly – not needing to overstate his case but able to get his message across in a subtle, understated way.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top