Life Expectancy at Birth by Race and Sex?

< Previous | Next >
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    "Life expectancy" is how many more years the average person, under certain specified conditions, is statistically expected to live.

    "At birth" means that this is the total length of that person's life, from birth to death. The life expectancy of a person who is already 80 years old is a lot shorter than the life expectancy of a newborn baby.

    "By race and sex" means that the information is presented separately for men and women, and separately for people of different races. There are many other ways to separate people for this purpose, but the table only uses these two.
     

    Camlearner

    Senior Member
    Khmer
    Thank you both for your help.

    Hi Egmont, you said : The life expectancy of a person who is already 80 years old is a lot shorter than the life expectancy of a newborn baby. Can I also say : The life span of a person who is already 80 years old is a lot shorter than the life span of a newborn baby. ?
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    No. They mean different things. Life span is from birth to death. Life expectancy is from today to death. The life expectancy of a 110-year-old person is at most a few years, but his or her life span is already more than a century.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top