life expectancy

< Previous | Next >

Sun14

Senior Member
Chinese
<< Topic: life expectancy >>

Hello, my friends,

Is this collocation ambiguous without the context? I mean it can be interpreted as what you expect in your life as well as how long you can live.

Am I right? I need your advice. Thank you.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Not to me. When I see or hear "life expectancy", it always means "how long somebody can expect to live." It never means "What people can expect from their lives."
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    The term has a very specific meaning; unless otherwise specified, it means life expectancy at birth—that is, the number of years a baby born in a particular year in a given country may expect to live. (Of course it's a statistic, not a prediction for any individual.)
     

    Sun14

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    The term has a very specific meaning; unless otherwise specified, it means life expectancy at birth—that is, the number of years a baby born in a particular year in a given country may expect to live. (Of course it's a statistic, not a prediction for any individual.)
    Thank you very much.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top