Life expectancy

< Previous | Next >

Negaran

Member
Persian-farsi
Hi, I have read this sentence in the book Hardboild wonderland and the end of the world by Murakami and want to know the meaning of this sentence:
One over seven-teen-thousand thirty-three f a life expectancy of seventy years.
<-----Out-of-scope request removed by moderator (Florentia52)----->
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Here is the correct sentence, in context:

    Alarm clocks would ring once, men would shave twice. <...> Thirty-six hours and no more. One over seventeen-thousand thirty-three of a life expectancy of seventy years. Then, after those thirty-six hours, the world was supposed to come to an end.

    Source: Hard-Boiled Wonderland and the End of the World, by Haruki Murakami
     

    Negaran

    Member
    Persian-farsi
    Thanks.have you read this book? There are some sentences like this one that I cant understand the meaning of them.
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Thanks.have you read this book? There are some sentences like this one that I cant understand the meaning of them.
    No, I have not, but we will all try to help you if you post your questions here. Please start a new thread for each new question, so people who come here in the future won't find confusing threads with many questions and their answers woven together in them.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top