life is a beach

kbbylily

Senior Member
france, français
hello,
I 've seen this sentence several times on T-shirts.
I think this a joke, a pun with " life is a bitch", I am right?
the thing that makes me not be sure is that I saw that on children T-shirt and I don't think people would buy their kid a clothe saying that?
could you brighten this for me please?
 
  • zazap

    Senior Member
    Canada, French and English
    Well, you're right, it comes from "life is a bitch". The thing is that when you change it to "life is a beach", the meaning is so different that it's OK even for kids, you know? It means I love the beach, I love the holidays, I love summer. Beach and sun, that's life!
     

    spikie

    Senior Member
    USA, UK English
    Although the expression 'life's a beach' may have originated as a pun for 'life's a bitch', it's also a statement on it's own, that life is not a bitch at all, rather, life's a beach. As zazap said, it signifies that the wearer views life as a pleasant beach - sun, surf, relaxation...
     

    kbbylily

    Senior Member
    france, français
    Well, you're right, it comes from "life is a bitch". The thing is that when you change it to "life is a beach", the meaning is so different that it's OK even for kids, you know? It means I love the beach, I love the holidays, I love summer. Beach and sun, that's life!

    Yes ok. I understand what you mean but... I find this a little bit offending anyway because, me, as a french person I think about "life is a bitch" so I guess that natives english will thing about that too. And it is made so we think about it. so I find it improper for a child... (my boyfriend had one when he was a child with garfield sayiong that, but his parents didn't speak english at all :p)
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    Yes ok. I understand what you mean but... I find this a little bit offending anyway because, me, as a french person I think about "life is a bitch" so I guess that natives english will thing about that too. And it is made so we think about it. so I find it improper for a child... (my boyfriend had one when he was a child with garfield sayiong that, but his parents didn't speak english at all :p)
    I don't think it would strike most English-speakers' ears as inappropriate for a kid. It is cute and clever-sounding and also, it really means that life isn't "a bitch"
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    Good one!
    Or "la vie c'est la mer!"
    In either case, I read a pun, i.e. de la mer(de) and mère. Although Pieanne's is closer to "bitch". :)

    As a side note, I liked this extract from Prévert, that I found here
    Quand la vie c'est la mer
    chaque jour est une vague
    chaque vague est une plainte
    une chanson un frisson
     

    zazap

    Senior Member
    Canada, French and English
    In either case, I read a pun, i.e. de la mer(de) and mère. Although Pieanne's is closer to "bitch". :)
    I wasn't thinking about "mère", my French housemate always says "C'est la merde", or "c'est vraiment la merde"...That's what I was thinking about, just like pieanne;)
     

    Denis the fatalist

    Senior Member
    France/French
    Puzzled.
    Having ever enjoyed this kind of jokes in French, I couldn't help at first to try it also in English (this kind, not necessarily this one) until my first host in L.A kindly explained I would be the only one to laugh, since the english pronunciation (of for instance here beach vs bitch) was not the same at all. So I assumed that no english speaking native would do or even notice it.
    As for the sub-thread, a friend of mine used a long time ago to answer :
    "chacun sa mère", a phrase which have had since some success...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top